Iran Visa Information

Planning on going to Iran? Worried about getting an Iranian Visa? Don’t be!
Rated amoungst the “Top Ten Most Attractive Countries in the World,” Iran welcomes millions of tourists every year.
Visitors from all over the world can travel to Iran and experience the joy of travelling through 7000 years of history, whilst experiencing four different seasons throughout their trip.
visa
Well, almost everyone! Currently the majority of foreign visitors need a visa to enter Iran. Citizens of Bosnia-Herzegovina, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovenia and Turkey are eligible to travel for up to three months without a visa.

Iran issues different types of visa depending on your purpose of travelling.

  • Tourist Visa: Issued to foreigners who are travelling to Iran individually or in a group. Maximum duration of stay is one month. Expandable to 3 months. Eligible to be extended up to three months.
  • Airport Tourist Visa: Issued to tourists who intend to stay in Iran for two weeks, issued upon arrival at Imam Khomeini, Shiraz, Mashhad, Isfahan and Tabriz airports. Expandable to 1 month. Eligible to be extended up to one month.
  • Airport Transit Visa: Issued to travellers who are going to another country, and are transiting through Iran for less than 48 hours.
To apply and obtain an Iranian visa, is a an easy but time consuming procedure. If you have planned to visit Iran, you should apply for a visa a few weeks in advance and contact your closest Iranian Embassy or Consulte to find out the exact length of time required to process a visa. The time period is usually about eight weeks if you want to apply on your own or 10-21 days if you want to leave the process up to an Iranian travel agency.
There are two different visa fees. The amount we charge is for the initial paperwork to recieve your authorization number and letter of invitation. The other fee is the consular fee which you pay directly to the Iranian Embassy or Consulate where you will collect your visa. (Usually 60-70 US$ depending on your nationality).
If you are short on time you can apply for an Urgent Visa. Most nationals can get an Urgent Visa in about five days. The fee for this type of visa is 90 Euros.

Iran visa news update, March 1st, 2014

The American, British and Canadian passport holders must travel to Iran within a guided tour through an eligible travel agency. So they cannot apply for a visa invitation letter through us without booking a trip.

According to the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives. This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with option of Extensions in Iran. The visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue.
Depending to your nationality and the consulate which you refer, it is possible to submit your documents and receive a visa after some days without any reference from Iran. But it can be a time-consuming or even fruitless attempt, specially when you are applying out of your country. Most consulates need an authorization letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran. Getting this authorization is the most important step in visa application and there is not much left when you have it. You will have your visa in 1 or 2 days.

  1. Receiving the Authorization Code
    After we receive your application form and the first page of your passport scan, the formal application will be submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and will go under the official procedure. The output will be an authorization letter which will be faxed to the Iranian Consulate which you have indicated in the form. We will give you this letter’s reference code with which you will be able to collect your visa. This code is only valid to the mentioned consulate and only for 3 months from the date of issue.
  2. Collecting the Visa from The Consulate
    Having the reference code, you will refer to the consulate with your passport (which must be valid for the next 6 months), the completed visa application form (which can be picked from the consulate or be downloaded from their website), 2 new passport size photos (with covered hair for ladies, at some consulates), the visa fee (which depends on your nationality) and the authorization reference code, (Always check the needed documents with the consulate, as there may be differences from one consulate to another.) You may also be able to send the documents and receive the visa by mail. Contact the consulate for more details. The procedure of submitting the documents and collecting the visa can be normally done in the same day.